Main Page

12/10/2017

Awards Chart 2017 / 2018




PICTURE
DIRECTOR
ACTRESS
ACTOR
S. ACTRESS
S. ACTOR
O. SCRIPT
A. SCRIPT
NBR
THE POST
GERWIG
STREEP
HANKS
METCALF
DAFOE
PHANTOM
DISASTER
NEW YORK
LADY BIRD
BAKER
RONAN
CHALAMET
HADDISH
DAFOE
PHANTOM

LOS ANGELES
NAME
GUADAGNINO
HAWKINS
CHALAMET
METCALF
DAFOE
GET OUT



DEL TORO






DETROIT
FLORIDA
BAKER
MCDORMAND
FRANCO
JANNEY
DAFOE
BILLBOARDS

WASHINGTON
GET OUT
NOLAN
MCDORMAND
OLDMAN
METCALF
ROCKWELL
GET OUT
MUDBOUND
BOSTON (O)
GET OUT
ANDERSON
MCDORMAND
CHALAMET
METCALF
DAFOE
GET OUT

BOSTON
PHANTOM
ANDERSON
HAWKINS
KALUUYA
METCALF
DAFOE
LADY BIRD

TORONTO
FLORIDA
GERWIG
MCDORMAND
DAY-LEWIS
METCALF
DAFOE
GET OUT

SAN FRANCISCO
FLORIDA
DEL TORO
ROBBIE
SERKIS
METCALF
DAFOE
GET OUT
NAME
NEW YORK (O)
MUDBOUND
REES
ROBBIE
OLDMAN
JANNEY
DAFOE
GET OUT


FLORIDA







ATLANTA
GET OUT
NOLAN
HAWKINS
CHALAMET
METCALF
DAFOE
GET OUT

PHILADELPHIA
GET OUT
PEELE
HAWKINS
DAY-LEWIS
JANNEY
HARRELSON
GET OUT

2/28/2017

2017 / 2018 - IF THE OSCARS WERE TODAY (FEBRUARY)

Not much happened in February as far as viable Oscar contenders go. Except LOGAN arrived. We will see if it will be able to stay afloat "Fury Road" style until December/January. For what it's worth, it is worthy. Question remains : can the Academy take it seriously ? As far as I'm concerned, it is in. For now.


Another great and pleasant surprise : GET OUT. It is one thing for a horror movie to break out at the Box Office in such spectacular fashion as this one did relatively soon after the previous big breakout horror hit of the year (Split), it is another to receive unanimous rave reviews from critics in spite of its oft-maligned genre and peculiar pedigree. Peculiar because rarely do we get highly acclaimed horror dramas from comedy titans but we did in this case. So big thank you, Jordan Peele!

BEST PICTURE
  1. Call me by your name
  2. Mudbound
  3. The Lost City of Z
  4. Novotiate
  5. NEW Logan
  6. NEW Get Out
  7. Their Finest
  8. The Big Sick
  9. To The Bone
  10. Una
Possibilities : A United Kingdom, Wind River, Split


BEST DIRECTOR
  1. Luca Guadagnino (Call me by your name)
  2. Dee Rees (Mudbound)
  3. James Gray (The Lost City of Z)
  4. Margaret Betts (Novotiate)
  5. NEW James Mangold (Logan)
Possibilities : Jordan Peele (Get Out), Lone Scherfig (Their Finest), Michael Schowalter (The Big Sick), Marti Noxon (To The Bone), Amma Asante (A United Kingdom), Benedict Andrews (Una), Taylor Sheridan (Wind River)


BEST LEAD ACTRESS

  1. Gemma Arterton (Their Finest)
  2. Sally Hawkins (Maudie)
  3. Rooney Mara (Una) 
  4. Margaret Qualley (Novotiate)
  5. Lily Collins (To The Bone)

Possibilities : Zoe Kazan (The Big Sick), Carey Mulligan (Mudbound), Salma Hayek (Beatriz at Dinner), Shirley MacLaine (The Last Word), Rosamund Pike (A United Kingdom), Teresa Palmer (Berlin Syndrome), Zoey Deutch (Before I Fall), Allison Williams (Get Out)


BEST LEAD ACTOR

  1. James McAvoy (Split)
  2. Timothee Chalamet (Call me by your name)
  3. Garrett Hedlund (Mudbound)
  4. NEW Hugh Jackman (Logan)
  5. NEW Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out)
Possibilities : Kumail Nanjiani (The Big Sick), Charlie Hunnam (The Lost City of Z), Ben Mendelsohn (Una), David Oyelowo (A United Kingdom), Sam Claflin (Their Finest), Ewan McGregor (T2 Trainspotting), Jeremy Renner (Wind River), Harris Dickinson (Beach Rats)


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
  1. Mary J. Blige (Mudbound)
  2. Melissa Leo (Novotiate)
  3. Holly Hunter (The Big Sick)
  4. NEW Dafne Keen (Logan)
  5. NEW Catherine Keener (Get Out)
Possibilities : Julianne Nicholson, Morgan Saylor, Dianna Agron, Liana Liberato (Novotiate); Sienna Miller (The Lost City of Z), Anya Taylor-Joy (Split), Amira Casar (Call me by your name), Terry Pheto (A United Kingdom)


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
  1. Bill Nighy (Their Finest)
  2. Michael Stuhlbarg (Call me by your name)
  3. Jason Mitchell (Mudbound)
  4. Armie Hammer (Call me by your name)
  5. NEW Patrick Stewart (Logan)
Possibilities : John Lithgow (Beatriz at Dinner), Alex Sharp (To The Bone), Jason Clarke, Jonathan Banks (Mudbound); Robert Pattinson, Tom Holland (The Lost World of Z); Johnny Lee Miller, Robert Carlyle, Ewen Bremner (T2 Trainspotting); Bradley Whitford (Get Out), Ray Romano (The Big Sick), Ethan Hawke (Maudie), Dennis O’Hare (Novotiate), Keanu Reeves (To The Bone)


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
  1. NEW Jordan Peele (Get Out)
  2. Kumail Nanjiani & Emily V. Gordon (The Big Sick)
  3. Margaret Betts (Novotiate)
  4. Gaby Chiappe (Their Finest)
  5. Marti Noxon (To The Bone)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
  1. Luca Guadagnino, James Ivory & Walter Fasano (Call me by your name)
  2. Dee Rees & Virgil Williams (Mudbound)
  3. James Gray (The Lost City of Z)
  4. NEW James Mangold, Scott Frank, Michael Green (Logan)
  5. David Harrower (Una)


March Sneak Peek : The Shack, Table 19, Kong : Skull Island, Personal Shopper, Raw, The Sense of and Ending, Beauty & the Beast, Life, Wilson, The Zookeeper’s Wife, Ghost in the Shell

1/28/2017

2017 / 2018 - IF THE OSCARS WERE TODAY (JANUARY)


BEST PICTURE
  1. Call me by your name
  2. Mudbound
  3. The Lost City of Z
  4. Their Finest
  5. Novotiate
  6. The Big Sick
  7. To The Bone
  8. A United Kingdom
  9. Una
  10. Split
BEST DIRECTOR
  1. Luca Guadagnino (Call me by your name)
  2. Dee Rees (Mudbound)
  3. James Gray (The Lost City of Z)
  4. Lone Scherfig (Their Finest)
  5. Margaret Betts (Novotiate)
Possibilities : Michael Schowalter (The Big Sick), Marti Noxon (To The Bone), Amma Asante (A United Kingdom), Benedict Andrews (Una), Taylor Sheridan (Wind River)

BEST LEAD ACTRESS
  1. Gemma Arterton (Their Finest)
  2. Sally Hawkins (Maudie)
  3. Rooney Mara (Una) 
  4. Margaret Qualley (Novotiate)
  5. Lily Collins (To The Bone)
Possibilities : Zoe Kazan (The Big Sick), Carey Mulligan (Mudbound), Salma Hayek (Beatriz at Dinner), Shirley MacLaine (The Last Word),, Rosamund Pike (A United Kingdom), Teresa Palmer (Berlin Syndrome), Zoey Deutch (Before I Fall)

BEST LEAD ACTOR
  1. James McAvoy (Split)
  2. Timothee Chalamet (Call me by your name)
  3. Armie Hammer (Call me by your name)
  4. Garrett Hedlund (Mudbound)
  5. Kumail Nanjiani (The Big Sick)
Possibilities : Charlie Hunnam (The Lost City of Z), Ben Mendelsohn (Una), David Oyelowo (A United Kingdom), Sam Claflin (Their Finest), Ewan McGregor (T2 Trainspotting), Jeremy Renner (Wind River), Harris Dickinson (Beach Rats)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
  1. Mary J. Blige (Mudbound)
  2. Melissa Leo (Novotiate)
  3. Holly Hunter (The Big Sick)
  4. Anya Taylor-Joy (Split)
  5. Amira Casar (Call me by your name)
Possibilities : Julianne Nicholson, Morgan Saylor, Dianna Agron, Liana Liberato (Novotiate); Sienna Miller (The Lost City of Z), Terry Pheto (A United Kingdom)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
  1. Bill Nighy (Their Finest)
  2. Michael Stuhlbarg (Call me by your name)
  3. Jason Mitchell (Mudbound)
  4. Alex Sharp (To The Bone)
  5. John Lithgow (Beatriz at Dinner)
Possibilities : Jason Clarke, Jonathan Banks (Mudbound); Robert Pattinson, Tom Holland (The Lost World of Z); Johnny Lee Miller, Robert Carlyle, Ewen Bremner (T2 Trainspotting); Ray Romano (The Big Sick), Ethan Hawke (Maudie), Dennis O’Hare (Novotiate), Keanu Reeves (To The Bone)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
  1. Kumail Nanjiani & Emily V. Gordon (The Big Sick)
  2. Margaret Betts (Novotiate)
  3. Gaby Chiappe (Their Finest)
  4. Marti Noxon (To The Bone)
  5. M. Night Shymalan (Split)
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
  1. Luca Guadagnino, James Ivory & Walter Fasano (Call me by your name)
  2. Dee Rees & Virgil Williams (Mudbound)
  3. James Gray (The Lost City of Z)
  4. David Harrower (Una)
  5. John Hodge (T2 Trainspotting)
February Sneak Peek : The Space Between Us, Lovesong, Tulip Fever, The Dinner, The Party, Final Portrait, The Midwife, Logan, T2 Trainspotting, Viceroy’s House